Skip to Content

Privacy

Opt out of web analytics data collection.

Website privacy statement

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC) is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act) and other applicable legislation.

This privacy statement explains what information is collected when you visit our website and when you interact with us on social media. For information about how we handle personal information more generally, please refer to our privacy policy.

 

Information we collect when you use the OVIC website

Web analytics data

We use Matomo Analytics to track your use of our website. When you visit our website, your web browser sends information about your computer and how you use our website to our Matamo Analytics server. This server is hosted by OVIC. We use first party cookies and device fingerprinting to recognise you between visits. We use the information we collect to understand how our website is used, and to allow us to improve it and the resources we publish.

For information about the sort of information we track, please refer to Matamo’s website. You can contact us if you would like to know more.

You can choose to opt out of being tracked by Matamo Analytics by unchecking the opt-out box at the top of this page or by enabling ‘Do Not Track’ in your browser. If you choose to disable tracking, you will still be able to access our website.

Web server logs

Whenever you attempt to access a page on OVIC’s web site, our web server receives information that it needs to deliver the page to you. This includes information about your computer, including its internet protocol (IP) address. This information is temporarily kept in our server logs for the purpose of website maintenance and security.

If you do not want this information to be collected, you should not access OVIC’s website. You may still access our services by contacting us.

Online services

We also collect information you choose to send to us via our website. This includes personal information collected via online forms and learning modules, events and training registration, blog comments or when subscribing to receive newsletters. We collect this information for the purpose of delivering our online services to you.

When we ask you to provide personal information for an online service, we will usually provide you with a notice specific to that collection.

If you choose not to provide us with the information we need to deliver these services to you, you may not be able to access them. If you contact us we will assist you to access our services another way wherever possible.

 

Information we collect on social media

We use social media including Twitter and LinkedIn to communicate with the public and with the organisations we regulate. We may collect information posted on social media for the purpose of engaging with and understanding the views of the community. If you prefer not to communicate with us on social media, please contact us in another way.

 

Disclosure of information

We do not share information about individual website or social media users with any organisation or person outside OVIC, except:

  • where the information was collected for a service that is delivered by a third party on our behalf. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, we will share your email address with Mailchimp, and if you sign up to privacy or FOI training, we will share your details with whoever is delivering the training for us.
  • for the purpose of an investigation into suspected unlawful activity involving our website (for example, hacking or online fraud).

 

Access and correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

 

Contact us

For more information, you can contact us on 1300 006 842 (1300 00 OVIC) or by email at enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au.

 

Back to top