Skip to Content

Privacy

Opt out of web analytics data collection.

Website privacy statement

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC) values and is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act) and other applicable legislation.

This privacy statement only applies to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to our website, www.ovic.vic.gov.au. For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please refer to our privacy policy.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

Collection of web analytics data

We use Matomo to collect information about your interaction with our website. Matomo is a privacy conscious, GDPR compliant analytics software package, installed on OVICs servers. When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to our server. The information collected includes:

  • Approximate network location and part of your IP address. We have enabled IP anonymisation which means that your IP address is stored on our server with the last few digits of the IP address removed to protect your privacy;
  • the date and time of your visit to our website and your time zone;
  • the type of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc.) and operating system (e.g. Windows 10, Mac OS X etc.) you are using;
  • the type of device you are using (e.g. desktop computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.)
  • JavaScript support, screen resolution and screen colour processing ability;
  • referring site details (such as the URL that you came through to arrive at our website);
  • pages visited and the time spent on each page;
  • documents downloaded and search terms used;
  • main language of the browser being used; and
  • the forms accessed on our website.

Use of web analytics data

We use this information for statistical purposes such as analysing, measuring and reporting on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve our website, content and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act. Further, any personal information that we collect and use for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and anonymised when generating reports.

Your site visit data is collected under the authority of Information Privacy Principle 1.1 of the PDP Act for the purposes stated above.

Disclosure of web analytics data

We do not disclose your site visit data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your web browser when you visit a website. These files contain certain pieces of information that help you navigate the website efficiently. Cookies are used to save information about your interaction with a website – for example, your login details, preferences, and how and when you use a website. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Our website uses first party cookies to store some information about you such as the time that you first visited our website and the number of visits to our website. These cookies expire after 13 months and are deleted from your browser. You can choose to opt out of using first party cookies by unchecking the opt-out box at the top of the page.  Alternatively, you can disable, delete and manage cookies from within the settings of your browser. You can find more information on cookies retained by Matomo and the expiration times here.

Can I opt out of the collection of web analytics data?

Yes. You can opt out of the automatic collection of web analytics data by unchecking the opt-out box at the top of the page. Alternatively, you can disable, delete or manage cookies using your browser settings.

When cookies are disabled, your visit to our website will be logged by a visitor fingerprint. The fingerprint is made up of information based on your operating system, browser, browser plugins, anonymised IP address and browser language. This fingerprint cannot be used to personally identify you, and it is not shared with other websites.

If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. However, you may still access our services by contacting our office via telephone, email, or mail.

Collection of other information

In addition to web analytics data, we may also collect other personal information you choose to give us via our website or which may be required to access a particular service. This includes personal information collected via online forms and learning modules, events and training registration, blog comments or when subscribing to receive newsletters.

Whenever we ask you to provide personal information for other purposes, we will provide you with notice specific to that collection. For further information on how we handle your personal information, please refer to our general privacy policy.

Social media

We use Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. We may collect any personal information that you provide us via Twitter under section 8C of the PDP Act for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Any personal information we collect via Twitter will be handled appropriately and in line with our general privacy policy.

Twitter may also collect your personal information for its own purposes. When you agree to Twitter’s terms of service and privacy policy, you agree to your information being transferred outside Victoria. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, please do not post any personal information (including phone numbers and email addresses) in your comment, tweet, or reply. Additionally, please do not share personal information about others via social media.

Links to non-OVIC websites

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on the OVIC website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. When you visit other websites, we recommend you read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Security of your personal information

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to systems, applications and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff members only.

All information collected through the website is stored securely on our servers, as OVIC’s implementation of Matomo is hosted on OVIC servers.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement or how we handle personal information, please contact us on 1300 00 6842 (1300 00 OVIC) or by email at enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au.

Back to top

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

I'm interested in

You have Successfully Subscribed!