Skip to Content

Privacy

Website privacy statement

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC) values and is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act) and other applicable legislation.

This privacy statement only applies to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to our website, www.ovic.vic.gov.au. For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please refer to our privacy policy.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

Collection of web analytics data

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about your interaction with our website. When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google Analytics. The information collected includes:

  • network location and IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit to our website;
  • the type of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc.) and operating system (e.g. Windows 10, Mac OS X etc.) you are using;
  • Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution and screen colour processing ability;
  • referring site details (such as the URL that you came through to arrive at our website);
  • pages visited and the time spent on each page;
  • documents downloaded and search terms used; and
  • the forms accessed on our website.

We have enabled IP anonymisation, which means that when Google Analytics receives IP addresses, it is then anonymised. You can find more information about IP anonymisation, or how Google Analytics collects and processes data here.

Use of web analytics data

We use this information for statistical purposes, such as to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level, and improve our website, content, and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act.

Your site visit data is collected under the authority of Information Privacy Principle 1.1 of the PDP Act for the purposes stated above.

Disclosure of web analytics data

We do not disclose your site visit data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your web browser when you visit a website. These files contain certain pieces of information that help you navigate the website efficiently. Cookies are used to save information about your interaction with a website – for example, your login details, preferences, and how and when you use a website. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Our website uses session cookies which are stored in temporary memory, and are not retained after you close the browser session. Google Analytics may also set or collect first-party cookies to collect information on website usage statistics.

Can I opt out of the collection of web analytics data?

You cannot opt out of the automatic collection of information that is used for analytical purposes, however you may choose to disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. However, you may still access our services by contacting our office via other methods such as telephone, email, or mail.

Collection of other information

In addition to web analytics data, we may also collect other personal information that you choose to give us, or which may be required to access a particular service. This includes information collected via online forms and learning modules, events and training registration, blog comments, or when subscribing to receive newsletters. Whenever we ask you to provide personal information for other purposes, we will provide you with notice specific to that collection. For further information on how we handle your personal information, please refer to our general privacy policy.

Social media

We use Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. We may collect any personal information that you provide us via Twitter under section 8C of the PDP Act, for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Any personal information we collect via Twitter will be handled appropriately and in line with our general privacy policy.
Twitter may also collect your personal information for its own purposes. When you agree to Twitter’s terms of service and privacy policy, you agree to your information being transferred outside Victoria. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, please do not post any personal information (including phone numbers and email addresses) in your comment, tweet, or reply. Additionally, please do not share personal information about others via social media.

Links to non-OVIC websites

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on the OVIC website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. When you visit other websites, we recommend you read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Security of your personal information

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff members only.

Further, any personal information that we collect and use for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and anonymised when generating reports.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us via the details below.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement or how we handle personal information, please contact us on 1300 00 6842 (1300 00 OVIC) or by email at enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au.

Back to top

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

I'm interested in

You have Successfully Subscribed!