Skip to Content

Training and events

  • Victorian Privacy Network meeting

    We are pleased to invite privacy and information professionals from across Victoria to join us for the first meeting of the Victorian Privacy Network. This event is a great opportunity to hear from guest speakers, network with other professionals, and...
  • Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 provides attendees with: an overview of the role of OVIC in relation to privacy; the concepts of information privacy and personal information; privacy obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act...
  • Privacy Forum – Data Ethics

    To mark International Human Rights Day, the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC) is hosting a public forum on data ethics. Joined by expert guest speakers, the forum will explore the role of ethics in data science, and privacy-enhancing...
  • Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 provides attendees with: an overview of the role of OVIC in relation to privacy; the concepts of information privacy and personal information; privacy obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act...
  • Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 provides attendees with: an overview of the role of OVIC in relation to privacy; the concepts of information privacy and personal information; privacy obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act...
  • Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 provides attendees with: an overview of the role of OVIC in relation to privacy; the concepts of information privacy and personal information; privacy obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act...
  • Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Information privacy under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 provides attendees with: an overview of the role of OVIC in relation to privacy; the concepts of information privacy and personal information; privacy obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act...
Back to top

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

I'm interested in

You have Successfully Subscribed!